Jump to content

Hint: Please log in with your vBulletin username/password as they have been carried over
Welcome to Mafia 2 Multiplayer Community
Register now to gain access to all of our Member forums, groups and more. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more!
Login to an Account Create an Account

Invalid Version

- - - - -

  • You cannot reply to this topic
6 replies to this topic

#1 Elorreli

    Newbie

  • PipPip

  • Posts: 14
    Joined: 11 Nov 2011
    Reputation: 1

Posted 13 June 2012 - 09:54 AM

I'm getting this message when I try to connect to one of the test servers:



Posted Image



What am I doing wrong? Is there a newer version than the one to download?

#2 Elorreli

    Newbie

  • PipPip

  • Posts: 14
    Joined: 11 Nov 2011
    Reputation: 1

Posted 13 June 2012 - 10:03 AM

Nevermind, found out why.

#3 Matherz

    Member

  • PipPip

  • Posts: 90
    Joined: 16 Mar 2012
    Reputation: 16

Posted 13 June 2012 - 05:43 PM

Are you sure that running Mafia II in minimised window? ( Check your videoconfig.cfg how It is in M2MP beta topic )
| * | C++, PHP, SQL (syntax & OOP style) ...

| * | Hater of 2KGames they cut half of game out (illusion softworks)

| * | Eng => Czech translater

| * | Mafia2-Multiplayer.cz



Posted Image

#4 James

    Community Manager


  • PipPipPipPip
  • The M2-MP Team


  • Posts: 481
    Joined: 01 Sep 2010
    Reputation: 321

Posted 13 June 2012 - 07:41 PM

Are you sure that running Mafia II in minimised window? ( Check your videoconfig.cfg how It is in M2MP beta topic )




This has been fixed

dGSkt.gif

Please read the global regulations for M2-MP to avoid any trouble.


#5 NextOnDLine

    Newbie

  • PipPip

  • Posts: 21
    Joined: 19 May 2012
    Reputation: 0

Posted 13 June 2012 - 10:47 PM

This has been fixed




Also there's two different file types Like when I download the official one I can't go in Mafia Lastest Patch ( Or what ever the server name is called) Then I got a Link for my brother which is the same and When I try joining Mafia Latest Patch it works but when I'm joining other servers it will say that error up above, Why?

#6 Pizzy

    Donator

  • PipPipPip
  • Donating Member


  • Posts: 142
    Joined: 19 May 2012
    Reputation: 19

Posted 14 June 2012 - 02:06 AM

I am currently using this patch and can connect to servers fine. You should try it.

Posted Image




Pizzy Mussolini

“Worrying is stupid. Its like walking around with an umbrella waiting for it to rain.”

― Wiz Khalifa


#7 James

    Community Manager


  • PipPipPipPip
  • The M2-MP Team


  • Posts: 481
    Joined: 01 Sep 2010
    Reputation: 321

Posted 14 June 2012 - 02:24 AM

Best solution is to completely uninstall your M2-MP (C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Mafia II\pc\multiplayer\Uninstall_M2MP.exe). After you have done this, goto this link and download the latest patch and M2-MP version. This is fail proof, but if you still get this error, reply to this topic and we'll further investigate.

dGSkt.gif

Please read the global regulations for M2-MP to avoid any trouble.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users